The court rejected the motion to extend the term of detention for the head of the department of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia in the "Intensive Gardens" case.
The advocates of the "LSA" law firm, Arsen Sardaryan and Gurgen Nersisyan, continue to provide legal defense for T.M., the head of the department of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, who was arrested on January 31, 2024, and against whom a public criminal prosecution was initiated, with detention as a preventive measure.
On March 24, 2024, the investigative body submitted a motion to the court to extend the term of T.M.'s detention, which was fully rejected by the court's decision on 27.03.2024 (Judge T. Davtyan of the Anti-Corruption Criminal Court of the Republic of Armenia), and T.M. will soon be released. During the discussion of the motion, the defense lawyers presented such facts to the court that completely revealed the lack of necessity and grounds for keeping T.M. in detention.
Lawyers Arsen Sardaryan and Gurgen Nersisyan have already had the opportunity to speak about the groundlessness of the charges in this case, but after the initiation of criminal prosecution against T.M., the lawyers had conducted an "attorney's investigation" almost in parallel with the preliminary investigation, which revealed information that fully proves T.M.'s innocence. Part of this evidence has been presented, and the rest will be presented to the investigative body shortly. We hope that the law enforcement agencies will find the courage to declare T.M.'s innocence and eliminate the restrictions on his rights.