LSA Law Firm also represents the interests of foreign legal entities both in the extrajudicial stage of dispute resolution and in Armenian courts.
Once again, a petition for the recognition and enforcement of a foreign court decision was returned two or more times by the Civil Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction due to formal and technical requirements related to the content of documents issued by foreign state authorities. By appealing the decision of the Civil Court of First Instance to return the petition through the appellate procedure, success was ultimately achieved, and the decision to return the petition was overturned.
The adoption of such a decision is important to ensure that a foreign civil-law entity is not deprived of the opportunity to defend its rights and legitimate interests in Armenian courts. Otherwise, this could negatively impact the commercial relations between commercial entities operating in Armenia and foreign commercial entities.